People v. Jones
[…] ¶ 8 Analysis

¶ 9 On appeal, Jones contends the circuit court erred in imposing the $90 fee for filing a frivolous petition. Jones acknowledges his precise legal position was rejected in 2014 by the Illinois Supreme Court in McChriston, but he asserts an arguable legal basis for his due process argument existed when he filed his petition in December 2012 and presented it to the court in August 2013.

¶ 10 Section 22-105 allows the trial court to assess fees after making a specific finding that a pleading, motion, or other filing is frivolous. 735 ILCS 5/22-105 (West 2010). To be "frivolous" under Section 22-105(b), the filing must lack "an arguable basis either in law or in fact" or "the

claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are not warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(b)(1), (3) (West 2010). See, e.g., People v. Shotts, 2015 IL App (4th) 130695, ¶¶ 71-75 (fee under section 22-105 warranted when successive post-conviction petitioner merely repeated claims previously considered and rejected as frivolous).