Court of Appeals No. 14CA1046
[…] Ch. 156, sec. 2, § 16–4–103(2), 1979 Colo. Sess. Laws 662–63. (The legislature subsequently removed the reference to specific classes of felonies. Ch. 265, sec. 5, § 16–4–103(2), 1997 Colo. Sess. Laws 1553.)
¶ 28 The legislature significantly rearranged the bond statutes in 2013. Ch. 202, sec. 2–4, §§ 16–4–101 to –202, 2013 Colo. Sess. Laws 820–40. Two of those changes are pertinent here.
¶ 29 First, section 16–4–103(2) became section 16–4–105(3). Ch. 202, sec. 2, § 16–4–105(3), 2013 Colo. Sess. Laws. 826.
¶ 30 Second, the legislature renumbered section 16–4–107 to 16–4–109, C.R.S.2013, without making significant changes to its substance. Ch. 202, sec. 2, § 16–4–109 (“Reduction or increase of monetary conditions of bond—change in type of bond or conditions of bond—definitions”), 2013 Colo. Sess. Laws 830–31. Section 16–4–204(1), was not amended to reflect this change.