3-11-0166
[…] Instead, it appears that the court mentioned the possible charge in an effort to inform defendant that the situation could have been much worse. Therefore, because we find that defendant has done no more than show that the trial court mentioned an improper factor, we do not believe that remand for resentencing is appropriate.
¶ 12 II.
¶ 13 Next defendant argues that his extended-term sentence for burglary, a Class 2 felony, should be reduced to the maximum nonextended term because burglary was a less serious offense than residential burglary, a Class 1 felony. Section 5-8-2(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections states that:
"A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2010).¶ 14 In People v. Jordan, 103 Ill. 2d 192 (1984), our supreme court interpreted the above language to mean that a defendant convicted of multiple offenses may be sentenced to an extended-term sentence only on those offenses within the most serious class.