People v. Jones
[…] Turning first to defendant's legal sufficiency contention, we conclude that, contrary to the People's assertion, this issue is preserved for our review because the Trial Judge “plainly was aware of, and expressly decided, the question raised on appeal” concerning whether the evidence is legally sufficient to support the conviction ( People v. Eduardo, 11 N.Y.3d 484, 493, 872 N.Y.S.2d 395, 900 N.E.2d 946;seeCPL 470.05[2]; People v. Prado, 4 N.Y.3d 725, 726, 790 N.Y.S.2d 418, 823 N.E.2d 824,rearg. denied4 N.Y.3d 795, 795 N.Y.S.2d 170, 828 N.E.2d 86). With regard to the merits, Penal Law § 125.25(2) provides that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when[,] ... [u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.” That crime “ ‘is best understood as an utter disregard for the value of human life—a willingness to act not because one intends harm, but because one simply doesn't care whether grievous harm results or not’ ” ( People v. Feingold, 7 N.Y.3d 288, 296, 819 N.Y.S.2d 691, 852 N.E.2d 1163).