No. 4-92-0930
[…] Anderson, 143 Ill. App.3d at 570, 493 N.E.2d at 412.
In Thoma (152 Ill. App.3d at 376-77, 504 N.E.2d at 540-41), the Third District Appellate Court agreed with Daley and Holloway that section 11-15 of the Code only applies to "middlemen" and not to prostitutes or the prospective customers of a prostitute. In so holding, the court noted in dicta that section 11-15.1(a) of the Code — the section directly involved in this case — stated that "[a]ny person who violates any of the provisions of Section 11-15(a) of this Act commits soliciting for a juvenile prostitute where the prostitute for whom such person is soliciting is under 16 years of age" (emphasis added) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 11-15.1(a)), instead of stating "where the prostitute whom such person is soliciting is under 16 years of age." ( Thoma, 152 Ill.