People v. Jones
[…] "A. It is * * * skin was smoother than his skin. I am not sure, I am not sure."

We believe that it was reasonable for the jury, which was in a position to observe the witness, particularly when she pointed at defendant, to conclude that her testimony was sufficient to corroborate the accomplice's testimony that defendant was a participant in the robbery.

All concur except Callahan and Davis, JJ., who dissent and vote to reverse in the following memorandum.


We respectfully dissent. In our view, there was insufficient independent evidence to corroborate the accomplice's testimony.

CPL 60.22 (1) states that "[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense". Although, the corroborative evidence need not establish all the elements of the offense (see, People v. Hudson, 51 N.Y.2d 233, 238), it "must be independent of, and may not draw its weight and probative value from, the accomplice's testimony" (People v. Steinberg, 79 N.Y.2d 673, 683).