April 18, 1977
[…] Judgment reversed, on the law and as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice, and new trial ordered. Defendant-appellant's indictment and trial for the crime of possession of weapons, etc., as a felony, arose out of the discovery by the police of a loaded revolver in his car. During the course of its charge, the trial court instructed the jury as to the applicability of the presumption contained in subdivision 3 of section 265.15 Penal of the Penal Law. That subdivision provides, in pertinent part, that "The presence in an automobile * * * of any firearm * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon * * * is found". "The statutory presumption establishes a prima facie case against the defendant which presumption he may, if he chooses, rebut by offering evidence.