People v. Johnson (In re CM)
[…] Following a June 2014 best-interest hearing, the court terminated respondent's parental rights.

¶ 3 Respondent appeals, asserting the trial court erred in finding her unfit and determining it was in C.M.'s best interests to terminate her parental rights. For the following reasons, we affirm.

¶ 4 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 5 On April 12, 2011, the State filed a petition for adjudication of wardship, alleging respondent (1) neglected C.M. pursuant to section 2-3(1)(b) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Juvenile Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2010)), in that she subjected C.M. to an environment injurious to his welfare; and (2) abused C.M. pursuant to section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Juvenile Act, in that she "created a substantial risk of physical injury to [C.M.] by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or impairment of emotional health." That same day, the trial court held a shelter-care hearing, after which the court ordered the minor placed in the temporary custody of the Department of Children and Family Services (DCFS).

¶ 6 A. Adjudicatory and Dispositional Hearings