G040319.
[…] Any statement of a past event is, of course, a statement of the declarants then existing state of mind — his memory or belief — concerning the past event. If the evidence of that state of mind — the statement of memory — were admissible to show that the fact remembered or believed actually occurred, any statement narrating a past event would be, by a process of circuitous reasoning, admissible to prove that the event occurred." (Cal. Law Rev. Com. com., 29B Wests Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 1250, p. 281.)
Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (b), provides: "This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed."