G040319.
[…] [¶] Although the evidence demonstrated that he was still in possession of it after his arrest, there was no evidence that he had admitted to the officer his true identity after his arrest. In fact, the officer testified that he identified [defendant] from his tattoos rather than an admission and that [defendant] never admitted that Talleys drivers license he produced as identification was not his. . . . Thus, not only did his possession continue but also so did his act of false impersonation. Therefore, those two offenses occurred on the same occasion."
Section 529 provides, "Every person who falsely personates another in either his private or official capacity, and in such assumed character either: [¶] 3. Does any other act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event, become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person; [¶] Is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment."