G040319.
[…] This exception allows "evidence of a declarants statements regarding his or her then existing state of mind or emotion, when the declarant s state of mind or emotion is at issue in the case, or when the evidence is offered to prove or explain the declarants acts or conduct." (People v. Ruiz (1988) 44 Cal.3d 589, 608, original italics.) The statement, according to the Attorney General, falls within the exception because Goodwins comments revealed his then existing state of mind, which explained his subsequent conduct in refusing to testify.
Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(2) provides: "[E]vidence of a statement of the declarants then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when[] [¶] the evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant."
The Attorney Generals argument, however, fails to account for that part of Goodwins statement that does not reflect Goodwins emotional state, namely, that defendant told him not to testify.