G040319.
[…] Section 476 provides, "Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery."
The Attorney General counters defendant committed the crimes on separate occasions because defendant had completed the crime of false impersonation when officers arrested him, but his possession of counterfeit money was not discovered until he was booked into jail later.