7-15-2009
[…] Otherwise, he has not preserved the right to assert the lack of notice on appeal. (People v. Seaton (2001) 26 Cal.4th 598, 641.)
By statute, "[a]n indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination." (§ 1009.) Section 739 only authorizes the filing of an information that charges the defendant with the offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed. Article I, section 14, of the California Constitution provides that "Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information."