7-15-2009
[…] A firearm does not need to be in working order if it was designed to shoot and appears capable for shooting. The defendant did not unlawfully carry a concealed firearm if he was inside the residence. The people have the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant unlawfully carried a concealed firearm. If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of this crime." (Italics added.)
The jury acquitted appellant of the latter offense.
B. The Relevant Legal Principles
Article I, section 16, of the California Constitution provides in relevant part that `"Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict. By implication, of course, in criminal actions, section 16 requires jury unanimity." (People v. Feagley (1975) 14 Cal.3d 338, 350, fn. 10; People v. Smith (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1537, 1545, fn. 8; see People v. Engelman (2002) 28 Cal.4th 436, 442, 444; People v.