7-15-2009
[…] TA087989. Appellant cites no authority to support the request. Appellate counsel did not augment the record with the reporters transcripts of the proceedings of May 24, 2007, and June 1, 2007, concerning the renewed motion for Pitchess discovery. There is, of course, no record of the reasons for the trial courts refusal to lift the protective order in the unrelated case so as to permit appellant to challenge the lack of discovery.
Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (e), provides: "The court shall, in any case or proceeding permitting the disclosure or discovery of any peace or custodial officer records requested pursuant to Section 1043, order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law." In Alford v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033, the court held that section 1045, subdivision (e), requires the court to impose a protective order providing that the "records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law." It explained that the Legislature intended by that subdivision to limit disclosure of information in a peace officers personnel records to only information relevant to the defense on a showing of materiality in a particular case. (Alford v. Superior Court, supra, at p. 1042.)