People v. Johnson
[…] ¶ 24 Johnson did not file the motion at issue until February 12, 2024, well past the 30-day deadline. The court did not extend this deadline, and there is nothing else in the record to argue that Johnson's latest motion to reconsider sentence could be considered timely even if he had brought it under different statutory authority.

¶ 25 B. Imposition of Monetary Sanctions

¶ 26 In dismissing Johnson's motion, the circuit court imposed a $75 sanction for a frivolous filing pursuant to section 22-105 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Under section 22-105, if the court makes a specific finding that a prisoner's filing for postconviction relief, a subsequent petition for relief from judgment, or another action against the State is frivolous, "the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs." 735 ILCS 5/22-105 (West 2022). The purpose of sanctions such as these is to discourage frivolous filings, not to punish parties for making losing arguments. See Lake Environmental, Inc. v. Arnold, 2015 IL 118110, ¶ 15 (discussing court's authority to sanction under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 137 (eff. July 1, 2013)).

¶ 27 Section 22-105 defines a filing as "frivolous" if it meets any of the following criteria:

"(1) it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact;
(2) it is being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;
(3) the claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are not warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
(4) the allegations and other factual contentions do not have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are not likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; or
(5) the denials of factual contentions are not warranted on the evidence, or if specifically so identified, are not reasonably based on a lack of information or belief." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(b) (West 2022).

¶ 28 The court had already sanctioned Johnson for frivolous filings twice prior to his filing of the 2024 motion for sentencing relief, alerting him to the consequences of any similar future actions.