People v. Johnson
[…] However, OSAD concludes that these challenges to the circuit court's ruling lack arguable merit. As we agree with counsel's assessment that there is no meritorious basis for this appeal, we grant OSAD leave to withdraw.

¶ 17 A. Denial of Motion for Sentencing Relief

¶ 18 Johnson's pro se "Motion for Resentencing Consideration" sought sentencing relief pursuant to section 122-9 of the Code. This section of the Code is entitled "Motion to resentence by the People," and explains that by providing a means to reevaluate a sentence, "the General Assembly intends to provide the State's Attorney and the court with another tool to ensure that the[ ] purposes [of sentencing] are achieved." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-9(a) (West 2022). The section also provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]t any time upon the recommendation of the State's Attorney of the county in which the defendant was sentenced, the State's Attorney may petition the sentencing court *** to resentence the offender if the original sentence no longer advances the interests of justice." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 122-9(b).

¶ 19 We review the circuit court's interpretation of a statute de novo. Wilkins v. Williams, 2013 IL 114310, ¶ 13. It is well settled that the primary aim of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent.