12-13-2024
[…] However, we do not agree that the Zamora court's interpretation is inconsistent with that intent. Although the interpretation permits a trial court to withhold information for all jurors if it sustains a single's juror protest, it does not require the court to do so. Accordingly, it does not preclude a court from disclosing some jurors' information, while withholding information for others. Nor does it grant a single juror the power to block the release of other jurors' information.
Johnson suggests the Zamora court's interpretation is inconsistent with section 206, which states a juror has the "absolute right to discuss or not to discuss the deliberation or verdict with anyone." (§ 206, subd. (a).) As Johnson correctly notes, a court generally may not prevent a petitioner from contacting a juror who affirmatively expresses a desire to talk.