People v. Johnson
[…] "The provision 'expressly prohibits the use of an uncharged offense if the only theory of relevance is that the accused has a propensity (or disposition) to commit the crime charged and that this propensity is circumstantial proof that the accused behaved accordingly on the occasion of the charged offense.' (People v. Thompson (1980) 27 Cal.3d 303, 316, [].)" (People v. Chhoun (2021) 11 Cal.5th 1, 25 (Chhoun).)

However, Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), states that this limitation does not prohibit, "the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime . . . when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident ...." (See also Chhoun, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 25 [" 'If an uncharged act is relevant to prove some fact other than propensity,' such as the perpetrator's intent or identity, or the existence of a common plan, 'the evidence is admissible, subject to a limiting instruction upon request.' (People