People v. Johnson
[…] (People v. Frederick (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 400, 417.) Where, "[t]heft by trick or device involves a transfer of possession only; theft by false pretenses involves a transfer of title and possession. [Citation.] Generally, if a victim gives money to a wrongdoer with the understanding that it will be spent for a particular purpose, title does not pass to the wrongdoer. [Citation.] Under those circumstances, the wrongdoer may have committed the crime of theft by trick or device." (Ibid.)

Under section 487, subdivision (a), except in circumstances not applicable here, "Grand theft" as opposed to petty theft includes "theft committed . . . [¶] [w]hen the money, labor, real property, or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (See also § 486 [identifying the two degrees of theft as petty theft and grand theft].) "In determining the value of the property obtained . . . the reasonable and fair market value shall be the test." (§ 484, subd. (a); see also People v.