People v. Johnson
[…] The People read the stipulations describing the five prior incidents to the jury during their opening statement and referenced the facts in them during the closing argument.

In closing, the defense argued, "What's the evidence in this case? That he does crappy work and he charges too much money for it. Doesn't make him a criminal, makes him a bad businessman that you wouldn't refer to your friend. [¶] Doesn't make him a burglar. Doesn't make him an extorter. Doesn't make him a thief."

B. Underlying Statutes and Standards of Review

Evidence Code section 1101 governs the admissibility of uncharged crimes. Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), generally prohibits the admission of "evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character," including in the form of "specific instances of his or her conduct," when that evidence is "offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion."