People v. Johnson
[…] Now, for the first time on appeal, defendant claims that appellate counsel's performance was ineffective because appellate counsel failed to challenge on direct appeal the trial court's imposition of consecutive sentences on the ground the trial court "wrongly equated a finding of great bodily harm or permanent disfigurement for the purpose of the firearm enhancement in the attempt murder statute, with the phrase 'severe bodily injury' for the purposes of mandatory consecutive sentencing."

¶ 23 Section 5/8-4(c)(1)(D) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code), the attempt statute, states: "an attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(D) (West 2022); and section 5-8-4(d)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the consecutive sentencing statute, provides that: "[t]he court shall impose consecutive sentences in each of the following circumstances: (1) One of the offenses for which the