12-14-2023
[…] Indeed, a simple glossing of the texts is sufficient to raise eyebrows. See People v Collins, 438 Mich. 8, 32; 475 N.W.2d 684 (1991) ("[C]ompelling reason for an independent state construction might be found if there were significant textual differences between parallel provisions of the state and federal constitutions ...."). The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part: "Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech ...." U.S. Const, Am I. On the other hand, Article 1, § 5, of Michigan's 1963 Constitution provides: "Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press." Const 1963, art 1, § 5.
The United States Constitution provides that Congress cannot pass laws "abridging" free speech, while the 1963 Michigan Constitution bars passage of any law "enacted to restrain or abridge" free speech.