110489, 113004, 113549
[…] As his notices of appeal do not reference that predicate conviction (see CPL 460.10 ), it is not properly before us. Defendant does not challenge the procedures followed in the predicate sentencing (see CPL 400.21 ).
Defendant's challenge to the legality of his predicate sentencing "falls outside the preservation rule" (People v. Samms, 95 N.Y.2d 52, 56, 710 N.Y.S.2d 310, 731 N.E.2d 1118 [2000] ).
We now turn to the denial by County Court (Ackerman, J.) of defendant's postconviction motions. A motion pursuant to CPL 440.20 to set aside a sentence must be premised "upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law" ( CPL 440.20[1] ; see People v. Vanderhorst, 199 A.D.3d 119, 123, 155 N.Y.S.3d 451 [3d Dept. 2021], lv denied 37 N.Y.3d 1099, 156 N.Y.S.3d 779, 178 N.E.3d 426 [2021] ).