No. 22050138
[…] The defendant failed to appear on September 21, 2022. At the request of the defense the case was adjourned to October 19, 2022, a period of 28 days to give the defendant an opportunity to appear. CPL § 4 (b) states in pertinent part that "In computing the time within which the people must be ready for trial pursuant to Subdivisions one and two of this section, the following periods must be excluded: the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the court at the request of, or with the consent of, the defendant or his or her counsel." CPL § 30.30 (4) (c) (1) further excludes
"the period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the defendant. A defendant must be considered absent whenever his location is unknown and he is attempting to avoid apprehension or prosecution, or his location cannot be determined by due diligence. A defendant must be considered unavailable whenever his location is known but his presence for trial cannot be obtained by due diligence."
(See also People v. Dugan, 273 A.D.2d 704, 705, 711 N.Y.S. 531, 532 [2000]).
Certainly in this case there was no allegation that the defendant's location was unknown. In fact the defendant could not be considered either "absent" or "unavailable" based on the definition set out in the statute.