No. 22050138
[…] As a result, the People still have a 90 day window in which to declare readiness for trial. Certainly, the body worn camera footage was "disclosed belatedly" However, the court is unaware of any "prejudice suffered" by the defense. Nor has the defense alleged that the defendant was prejudiced by the fact that the said body worn camera footage was belatedly provided.
CPL § 245.50 (1) states in pertinent part "When the prosecution has provided the discovery required by subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article.... it shall serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance. That apparently final piece of discovery was not provided to the defendant until February 17, 2023. Thus the duty to file the Certificate of Compliance was not in effect until that time. Finally, CPL 245.50 (3) states that "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, absent an individualized finding of special circumstances in the instant case by the court before which the charge is pending, the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section."
(CPL § 30.30 [1] [b]).
(CPL §§ 245.10 [1] [a] [ii] & CPL 245.80 [1] [a].
Conclusion.
The motion to dismiss the charges herein pursuant to CPL §§ 30.30 and 170.30 (1) (e) is hereby denied.