No. 22050138
[…] The delay clearly was due not to the People's "dereliction," but to defense counsel's request [or consent] that the court give Defendant another chance to appear as required for arraignment under CPL § 170.65[1], without suffering any consequences. (see, e.g., People v. Carter, 91 N.Y.2d 795, 799, 676 N.Y.S.2d 523, 699 N.E.2d 35 [1998])."
The defendant did appear with his attorney on October 19, 2022, at which time the case was adjourned for omnibus motion argument to December 21, 2022, a period of 53 days. CPL § 30.30 (4) (a) states
"In computing the time within which the people must be ready for trial pursuant to subdivisions one and two of this section, the following periods must be excluded: a reasonable period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including but not limited to: proceedings for the determination of competency and the period during which defendant is incompetent to stand trial; demand to produce; request for a bill of particulars; pre-trial motions; appeals; trial of other charges; and the period during which such matters are under consideration by the court".
Thus that period of 53 days is not chargeable to the People and is thereby excluded. On December 21, 2022, rather than argue the Omnibus Motions, the court entertained the defendant's motion to dismiss on CPL 30.30 (1) (b) grounds.