No. 22050138
[…] Issues Presented.
How much time should be chargeable to the People?
Were the People ready for trial within the niney days as required by CPL 30.30 (1) (b)?
Legal Analysis.
The court has reviewed the motions of the defendant, the cross motion and responding affirmation of the prosecutor and the court's file. In so doing the court has charged the time as follows:
The time between the issuance of the uniform appearance ticket, i.e, May 19, 2022 through the date of the defendant's first appearance in court, without an attorney, which was June 22, 2022, for a total of 34 days is excluded. CPL § 30.30 (7) (b) states "where a defendant has been served with an appearance ticket, the criminal action must be deemed to have commenced on the date the defendant first appears in a local criminal court in response to the ticket." On June 22, 2022 the case was adjourned for 41 days to August 3, 2022 for appearance of a defense attorney and for arraignment. That period of time cannot be chargeable to the People. CPL § 30.30 (4) (f) requires" the period during which the defendant is without counsel through no fault of the court; except when the defendant is proceeding as his own attorney with the permission of the court" be excluded. The adjournment at the defendant's request from August 3, 2022 through September 7, 2022 for a total of 34 days is chargeable to the defendant.