No. 22050138
[…] CPL § 245.10 (1) (ii) states that "When the defendant is not in custody during the pendency of the criminal case, the prosecution shall perform its initial discovery obligations within thirty-five calendar days after the defendant's arraignment on [a], prosecutor's information, information, simplified information, misdemeanor complaint...." Failure to comply with this initial disclosure requirement can result in the sanctions set out in CPL 245.80.
The defendant was never in custody during the pendency of this case.
"When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose a remedy or sanction that is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure. Regardless of a showing of prejudice the party entitled to disclosure shall be given reasonable time to prepare and respond to the new material."
(CPL § 245.80 [1] [a]).
Primary sanctions that could be imposed by the court, assuming the time frames set out in CPL § 30.30 (1) have not been violated, are as follows"