1-20-1034
[…] ¶ 20 Nonetheless, we agree with Johnson that this result creates an anomaly. If the current treatment of juveniles for conduct that violates narcotics statutes makes a prior conviction unavailable as grounds for an armed habitual criminal charge, why should the current treatment of juveniles for conduct that constitutes home invasion, vehicular hijacking, or unlawful use of a weapon by a felon make no difference for such a charge? This case is similar to People v. Miles, 2020 IL App (1st) 180736, and People v. Williams, 2020 IL App (1st) 190414. In Miles, this court interpreted section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016)), which authorizes Class X sentencing for offenders found guilty of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony "after having twice been convicted *** of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony." Miles had a felony conviction for aggravated vehicular hijacking that was committed when he was 15 years old.