NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The requisite intent to be a principal in a robbery is to permanently deprive the owner of his property. Thus, this is a totally different and distinct state of mind from that of the accused whose intent is to aid the robber to escape. These are mutually exclusive states of mind and give rise to mutually exclusive offenses.” (Id. at p. 273, italics in original.) On that foundation, Johnson argues that the court erred by not giving an instruction “barring the jury from finding [him] guilty of being both a principal and an accessory to the murder of Lamar.”
Penal Code section 32 provides, “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.”
Later cases, however, criticize the inflexible rule of Prado and require specific circumstances in which dual convictions are impermissible, such as where both crimes rest on the same conduct (People v. Riley (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 1808, 1816; People v.