People v. Johnson
[…] On appeal, we independently review the trial court's ruling under Penal Code section 1118.1 that the evidence is sufficient to support a conviction. (Cole, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 1213.) "We also determine independently whether the evidence is sufficient under the federal and state constitutional due process clauses." (Ibid.)

C. Analysis

As previously noted, Johnson was charged in count 3 with felony possession of Vicodin, a controlled substance, in violation of section 11350, subdivision (a) (hereafter referred to as section 11350(a)). Under the express provisions of that subdivision, a valid written prescription for the controlled substance is a defense to a criminal prosecution for an alleged violation of that subdivision. (§ 11350(a) ["every person who possesses... any controlled substance..., unless upon the written prescription of a physician... licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison" (italics added)], see fn. 6, ante.)

Section 11350(a), however, is silent on the question of which party─the People or the defendant─bears the burden of proof as to the facts underlying the statutory valid-written-prescription defense set forth therein.