People v. Johnson
[…] Section 11350(a), however, is silent on the question of which party─the People or the defendant─bears the burden of proof as to the facts underlying the statutory valid-written-prescription defense set forth therein. Johnson's claims that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction of count 3 and that the court erred in denying his motion for acquittal as to that count, thus raise two related but distinct issues concerning the allocation and weight of the burden of proof under his section 11350(a) valid-written-prescription defense.

The first issue is which party─the People or Johnson─bears the burden of proof as to the facts underlying that defense. Evidence Code section 115 defines "burden of proof" as "the obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court."

The second issue is what is required to be done by the party who bears the burden of proof as to the facts underlying the defense. Evidence Code section 115 provides that "[t]he burden of proof may require a party to raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt." (Italics added.)

The answer to the first question of whether it is the People or Johnson who bears the burden of proof as to the existence of the exonerating facts allegedly underlying Johnson's written prescription defense is provided by the so-called rule of convenience and necessity.