People v. Johnson
[…] He did admit he possessed the glass cocaine base pipes found in his shoes on December 23.

DISCUSSION

I. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE (COUNT 3)

Johnson first contends the court erred and violated his federal constitutional right to due process when it denied his motion under Penal Code section 1118.1 for a judgment of acquittal as to count 3 (possession of Vicodin on December 3 in violation of § 11350, subd. (a)) because (he asserts) the evidence is insufficient to establish the element of unlawful possession. We reject this contention.

Penal Code section 1118.1 provides in pertinent part: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."