People v. Johnson
[…] We reject this contention.

Penal Code section 1118.1 provides in pertinent part: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."

Section 11350, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses (1) any controlled substance... specified in subdivision (b)... of Section 11055, ... unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison." (Italics added.) Hydrocodone (Vicodin) is a Schedule II controlled substance specified in subdivision (b)(1)(J) of section 11055.

A. Background