People v. Johnson
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. No Violation of Statutory or Constitutional Rights Based on Testimony About Possible Plea Agreement

Appellant is resolute in his assertions that the above-described testimony of Mr. Coleman and E.B. that he was claiming self-defense and intended to plead guilty to voluntary manslaughter violated a myriad of statutory and constitutional rights. We are not persuaded.

1. No Violation of Statutory Rights

Appellant bases his claim of statutory violation on Penal Code section 1192.4, which provides: “If the defendant’s plea of guilty... is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would otherwise have been available. The plea so withdrawn may not be received in evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action....” Appellant argues that this statute has been interpreted to include offers to plead guilty, and hence the court erred in allowing testimony that he was claiming self-defense and offered to plead guilty. He refers us to People v.