NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Green v. United States (1957) 355 U.S. 184, 188; Wade v. Hunter (1949) 336 U.S. 684, 689-690, citing United States v. Perez (1824) 22 U.S. 579.)
“Protection against double jeopardy is also embodied in article I, section 15 of the California Constitution, which declares that ‘[p]ersons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense.’” (People v. Fields (1996) 13 Cal.4th 289, 297–298 (Fields).) Section 1023 “implements the protections of the state constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy . . . .” (Fields, supra, at p. 305.) That section provides that if a defendant “has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading . . . .” (§ 1023.) In California, the dismissal of the entire jury without a verdict operates as an acquittal unless the dismissal was mandated by “legal necessity,” or the defendant consented to the dismissal. (See People v. Hernandez (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1, 5.)