People v. Johnson
[…] When defense counsel objected to this response on the ground that the testimony was not responsive to the question about prior convictions, the court explained that Deputy Jaquez was not responding to a question about the prior conviction, but to the court’s question as to what he was referring to when he stated that the service was a high risk service. Deputy Jaquez’s statement was responsive to that question.

Even if an objection based upon Evidence Code section 1101 had been asserted below, it would have been meritless. Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides that, generally: “[E]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” Subdivision (b) of that section provides that evidence of prior acts may be admissible to prove facts other than the defendant’s disposition to commit such an act.