Mark V. Mooney, Judge. Affirmed in part; reversed in part.
[…] (People v. Hammon (1987) 191 Cal.App.3d 1084, 1093.)
Assault is a necessary element of a battery conviction, and so a defendant may not be convicted of both battery and assault based on the same act. (People v. Ortega (1998) 19 Cal.4th 686, 692.) Willful infliction of corporal injury in violation of section 273.5 is a battery offense. (People v. Thurston (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1050, 1053-1054.) Thus, appellant's misdemeanor assault conviction must be reversed.
3. Domestic violence fine
Appellant contends that the $400 domestic violence fine imposed by the trial court pursuant to section 1203.097 should be stricken because he was not granted probation. Respondent agrees, and we agree as well.
Section 1203.097 provides in pertinent part: "(a) If a person is granted probation for a crime [of domestic violence], the terms of probation shall include . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (5) [a] minimum payment by the defendant of four hundred dollars ($400) . . . [which] the court may reduce or waive." Since appellant was not granted probation, the $400 fee imposed by the trial court was not authorized and should be stricken. (People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354.)
Disposition
Appellant's conviction for misdemeanor assault in violation of section 240 is reversed.