NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] On October 21, 2005, the trial court denied the motion for a new trial and imposed a sentence of three years probation. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on December 16, 2005.
Discussion
A. Marital Privilege Issues
Appellant raises various arguments concerning the trial court’s ruling that Hale was entitled to assert the marital privilege not to testify against Richardson under Evidence Code section 970.
(i)
Appellant contends the trial court erred by recognizing the privilege because Hale is subject to an exception under Evidence Code, section 972. Section 972 states in relevant part: “A married person does not have a privilege under this article in: [¶] (e) A criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with: . . . (2) A crime against the person or property of a third person committed in the course of committing a crime against the person or property of the other spouse, whether committed before or during marriage.” (Evid. Code, § 972, subd. (e)(2).) Relying on People v.