NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Evidence Code section 400 defines “preliminary fact” as “a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence. The phrase ‘the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence’ includes . . . the existence or nonexistence of a privilege.” Evidence Code section 405 provides in pertinent part that in the situations covered by this rule, “The court shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact and shall admit or exclude the proffered evidence as required by the rule of law under which the question arises.”
At the hearing on appellant’s motion for new trial the trial court ruled on this issue as follows: “[T]he case that [defense counsel] would argue is that when all this came down over at the victim’s home, Mr.