NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (Jutzi v. County of Los Angeles (1987) 196 Cal.App.3d 637, 647-648 [reviewing for substantial evidence the trial court’s determination of a “preliminary fact” that the treatment given constituted “emergency medical coverage” for purposes of deciding whether a witness was qualified to testify as a medical expert].)
Evidence Code section 400 defines “preliminary fact” as “a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence. The phrase ‘the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence’ includes . . . the existence or nonexistence of a privilege.” Evidence Code section 405 provides in pertinent part that in the situations covered by this rule, “The court shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact and shall admit or exclude the proffered evidence as required by the rule of law under which the question arises.”