NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (People v. Farmer, supra, 47 Cal.3d at p. 903.) Here, P.G.’s “altered” state of consciousness actually supports the conclusion that her statements were instinctive and uninhibited and not the product of processing information in a deliberative manner. (Gutierrez, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 181.)
Second, Sandoval’s statement was admissible as a past recollection recorded (§ 1237). Section 1237 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement.”
Relying on People v. Simmons (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 677, defendant argues that Sandoval’s recorded statement was inadmissible because she could not verify the accuracy of her statements in MacHale’s report. Defendant’s reliance on Simmons is misplaced.