THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DAVID JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] While commenting on the circumstances and seriousness of the offenses, the court pointed out the severity of the victim's injuries and that defendant "did some pretty strong damage to her." The court further noted that defendant's
actions included strangling the victim, leading it to determine "that a sentence of probation would deprecate the serious nature of the charges and be inconsistent with the ends of justice."
¶ 22 While the trial court recognized the existence of mitigating evidence, it found no statutory mitigating factors applied in defendant's case. Section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1 (West 2016)) lists 16 mitigating grounds and provides those "grounds shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment." In his brief, defendant cites People v. Markiewicz, 246 Ill. App. 3d 31, 56, 615 N.E.2d 869, 886 (1993), where the reviewing court found the sentencing judge abused its discretion by failing to consider mitigating evidence in sentencing.