NO. 4-18-0593
[…] Hall, 195 Ill. 2d at 20.
¶ 81 1. Telephone Call Log
¶ 82 At trial, defendant objected to the admission of the telephone call log on the ground that the State failed to lay a proper foundation for admission. The trial court overruled the objection and admitted the telephone call log as a business record.
¶ 83 Appellate counsel asserts the court properly admitted the telephone call log as a business record. Under section 115-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-5(a) (West 2016)), "Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, shall
be admissible as evidence of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event, if made in regular course of any business, and if it was the regular course of such business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event or within a reasonable time thereafter."
¶ 84 Here, Sergeant Jones testified all inmate telephone calls at the Champaign County jail are recorded and stored in a system by a company called IC Solutions, in the regular course of business.