People v. Johnson
[…] ¶ 57 C. The Failure To Attach Affidavits or Other Evidence

¶ 58 Defendant next argues the trial court erroneously concluded defendant failed to adequately support his claim that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to call Shelby Winterland as a witness at trial because defendant attached documentation showing that Winterland's affidavit was confiscated by the McLean county jail. We disagree.

¶ 59 Section 122-2 of the Postconviction Act requires that "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2014). This requirement ensures that the allegations in the petition are capable of independent corroboration and identifies the "sources,

character, and availability" of evidence alleged to support the petition's allegations. People v.