10-17-2019
[…] C. The court security fees imposed with respect to the dismissed charges must be stricken
Johnson contends that the trial court erred in imposing three separate court security fees under section 1465.8. According to Johnson, the trial court should have imposed only a single court security fee because he suffered only one conviction. The People concede that Johnson is correct on this point.
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) states that "an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense." Although Johnson pled guilty to three offenses, two of the counts were dismissed on the People's motion. Thus, Johnson was convicted of only a single count of gross vehicular manslaughter.