THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOHNNY LAWRENCE JOHNSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Johnson argues: "The misconceptions that CSAAS are designed to refute are no longer present, more than 30 years after the advent of CSAAS. Moreover, in this case, there was no evidence that any of the prospective jurors held the misconceptions that . . . previously prevailed in our society. Thus, the expert testimony on CSAAS was irrelevant and inadmissible." We disagree.
Johnson's argument rests on a factual assertion (misconceptions about child sexual abuse are no longer present) that was not established prior to the trial court's evidentiary ruling. (See § 400 [a "'preliminary fact' means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence].)
Further, while some prospective jurors in this case may have been aware of some aspects of CSAAS, it is not clear from the record that all of the empaneled jurors were aware of the entire spectrum of CSAAS evidence (e.g., secrecy, helplessness, entrapment, accommodation, and recantation).