Appeal No. 3-17-0613
[…] ¶ 11 Defendant acknowledges that these issues were not preserved in a posttrial motion, but asks that we apply plain error analysis. We note that "prosecuting a defendant where there is a bona fide doubt as to that defendant's fitness renders the proceeding fundamentally unfair" and satisfies the second prong of the plain error doctrine. People v. Sandham, 174 Ill. 2d 379, 382 (1996). Therefore, we need only consider whether error occurred.
¶ 12 A criminal defendant is presumed fit to stand trial. 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2016). "A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." Id. The issue of a defendant's fitness for trial may be raised at any time, by either party or the court. Id. § 104-11(a). In fact, the trial court has an affirmative duty to order a fitness hearing, sua sponte, anytime a bona fide doubt as to defendant's fitness exists.