People v. Johnson
[…] Casillas (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 171, 178.) The word "shall" is not defined in section 1170.91 and has not been judicially construed. However, "[s]tatutes are not to be read in isolation, but must be construed with related statutes. [Citation.] When legislation has been judicially construed and a subsequent statute on a similar subject uses identical or substantially similar language, the usual presumption is that the Legislature intended the same construction, unless a contrary intent clearly appears. [Citations.]" (In re Jerry R. (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1432, 1437.)

Here, section 1170.9 is related to section 1170.91, as it involves a similar subject, providing for probation and treatment for current members or veterans of the United States military when the defendant is suffering from "traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems . . . as a result of his or her service." (§ 1170.9, subd. (a).) The words "shall consider" as used in former section 1170.9 have been construed as mandatory rather than permissive. (See, e.g., People v. Abdullah (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1728, 1735; People v.