09-05-2018
[…] May 2017), p. 32, <http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/Prop-47-Information.pdf> (as of Sept. 5, 2018)), and the issue is pending before the California Supreme Court (People v. Franco (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 679, review granted and opinion superseded, June 15, 2016, S233973; Lowery, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th 533, review granted April 19, 2017, S240615.)
Section 473, subdivision (b), now provides in part, "any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year . . . ." (Italics added.)
In one view, the face value of a forged check establishes its value for purposes of the $950 threshold of Proposition 47 as a matter of law.