09-05-2018
[…] In 2010 (four years before Proposition 47 passed), Lowery pleaded no contest to possession of a forged check in violation of section 476. After Proposition 47 passed, he petitioned to designate his forgery offense a misdemeanor under Proposition 47, and the prosecution stipulated to the petition. The trial court denied Lowery relief despite the stipulation, finding the offense of possessing a forged check for an amount over $950 was not eligible for relief. (Id. at pp. 536-537.)
Section 476 provides, "Every person who makes, passes, utters, or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who, with the like intent, attempts to pass, utter, or publish, or who has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing for the payment of money or property of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of forgery."
The Court of Appeal concluded the trial court erred in finding that the check was worth its face value as a matter of law. (Lowery, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 541.) The court explained, "We think a forged check may have a monetary value equal to its written value.