09-05-2018
[…] Johnson. Although the People did not prove that [he] was aware of the baby's injuries, the defense did not prove he was not aware.
"n. Two jurors wanted to send a note back to the judge stating they could not come to a decision. Eventually, the two jurors were persuaded Mr. Johnson was guilty by association since he did not do anything to stop what happened to the baby."
At the hearing, the court ruled that only the following portions of this declaration were admissible under Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a): paragraph 2.g., starting with the third sentence; paragraph 2.h., starting with the fifth sentence; paragraph 2.j.; and the first sentence of paragraph 2.m.
"Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a).)
The court actually stated it was admitting only the portion of paragraph 2.j. beginning with the quotation ("how come he did not ..."), but this does not make sense.