06-28-2018
[…] Thereafter, the court "shall hold a hearing and shall either approve or disapprove the request for revocation of outpatient status." (Pen. Code, § 1608.) The People bear the burden of establishing the grounds for revocation by a preponderance of the evidence. (People v. DeGuzman (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 414, 419.) Section 1608 does not require a showing of dangerousness, and focuses on the treatment of the outpatient. (DeGuzman, at pp. 419-420.) An order regarding outpatient status is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. McDonough (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1472, 1489.)
Section 1608 states in relevant part, "If at any time during the outpatient period, the outpatient treatment supervisor is of the opinion that the person requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision, the community program director shall notify the superior court in either the county which approved outpatient status or in the county where outpatient treatment is being provided of such opinion by means of a written request for revocation of outpatient status."
Section 1608 states that the court "shall" hold a hearing "[w]ithin 15 judicial days" of the revocation request's filing.