People v. Johnson
[…] We acknowledge that Johnson's sentence was the result of a plea bargain. Nonetheless, "[n]o bargain or agreement can divest the judge of the sentencing discretion he inherently possesses." (Arbuckle, supra, 22 Cal.3d at p. 756.) "As a rule, trial courts accepting a plea always retain discretion over sentencing. Should the court later decide not to impose the negotiated sentence, the court can withdraw its prior approval of the bargain and allow the pleading defendant (or juvenile) to withdraw his or her plea." (K.R., supra, 3 Cal.5th at p. 312.)

Similarly, section 1192.5 provides: "If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so."

Here, nothing in the record suggests Judge Fracchia would impose a sentence that is less than the 15-year sentence to which Johnson agreed, which includes a 10-year firearm enhancement. Certainly, if he did so, then the prosecutor should have the opportunity to rescind the plea agreement.