People v. Johnson
[…] For purposes of retail theft, if a person conceals upon his person or among his belongings "unpurchased merchandise displayed, held, stored or offered for sale in a retail mercantile establishment; and *** removes that merchandise beyond the last known station for receiving payments for that merchandise in that retail mercantile

establishment, then the trier of fact may infer that the person possessed, carried away or transferred such merchandise with" either of the aforesaid intentions. 720 ILCS 5/16-25(c) (West 2014). Merchandise is concealed if "although there may be some notice of its presence, that merchandise is not visible through ordinary observation." 720 ILCS 5/16-25(c) (West 2014).

¶ 28 Here, we begin our qualitative assessment of the evidence in light of the retail theft charge, as that is the focus of defendant's arguments on appeal.