People v. Johnson
[…] Sebby, ¶ 49.

¶ 25 Here, we conclude that there was clear error under Belknap and Sebby - the court did not ask if the prospective jurors both understood and accepted each of the four Rule 431(b) principles - but not plain error as the trial evidence was not closely balanced.

¶ 26 The Criminal Code (Code) provides that a person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he "knows the individual battered to be [a] merchant who detains the person for an alleged commission of retail theft under Section 16-26 of this Code and the person without legal justification by any means causes bodily harm to the merchant." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(9) (West 2014). Section 16-26 of the Code authorizes a "merchant who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has committed retail theft [to] detain the person, on or off the premises of a retail mercantile establishment, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time" for prescribed purposes including "reasonable inquiry as to whether such person has in his possession unpurchased merchandise." 720 ILCS 5/16-26(a) (West 2014).