People v. Johnson
[…] ¶ 15 Mr. Johnson argues that the offense of defacing a firearm "has changed in classification since the date of the original conviction." More specifically, Mr. Johnson argues that legislative amendments have divided the offense into two separate offenses, only one of which is a Class 2 felony, and that the State failed to prove which of these offenses he was convicted of committing in 2003. We disagree. It is clear to us that the only crime that Mr. Johnson could have been convicted of on the 2003 charge was defacing a firearm, which was and still is a Class 2 felony.

¶ 16 The version of section 24-5 of the Criminal Code Mr. Johnson was convicted under on the 2003 charge provided:

"(a) Any person who shall knowingly or intentionally change, alter, remove or obliterate the name of the maker, model, manufacturer's number or other mark of identification of any firearm commits a Class 2 felony.

(b) Possession of any firearm upon which any such mark shall have been changed, altered, removed or obliterated shall be prima facie evidence that the possessor has changed, altered, removed or obliterated the same." 720 ILCS 5/24-5 (West 2002).

¶ 17 In People v. Quinones, 362 Ill. App. 3d 385, 394 (2005), we held that subsection (b) of section 24-5 "created an impermissible mandatory rebuttable presumption" that shifted the

evidentiary burden to the defendant to prove that he did not knowingly deface a firearm and "was therefore unconstitutional." In response, the legislature amended section 24-5 in 2004, omitting the presumption and creating the new Class 3 offense of possessing a defaced firearm. The amended version of that section, which was in effect on December 17, 2013, provides as follows:

"(a) Any person who shall knowingly or intentionally change, alter, remove or obliterate the name of the importer's or manufacturer's serial number of any firearm commits a Class 2 felony.

(b) A person who possesses any firearm upon which any such importer's or manufacturer's serial number has been changed, altered, removed or obliterated commits a Class 3 felony." 720 ILCS 5/24-5 (West 2012).

¶ 18 Although Mr.