People v. Johnson
[…] People v. Ramirez, 214 Ill. 2d 176, 179 (2005).

¶ 13 For purposes of establishing a defendant's eligibility for enhanced sentencing, the State must prove the defendant's prior convictions by a preponderance of the evidence. People v. Robinson, 167 Ill. 2d 53, 71-73 (1995). Formal proof is not required; a presentence investigation report (PSI) is sufficient. People v. Williams, 149 Ill. 2d 467, 491 (1992). Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Code of Corrections requires that each of the two qualifying convictions is an offense "that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony," making clear that it is an offense's classification on the date the later felony—and not the prior felony—was committed that determines whether a prior conviction is a qualifying conviction for purposes of Class X treatment. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2012).