People v. Johnson
[…] ¶ 4 The evidence presented at Mr. Johnson's bench trial was that, on December 17, 2013, police officers executing a search warrant detained Mr. Johnson and, upon conducting a protective pat-down, recovered 27 rounds of ammunition from his pants pocket. The trial court found Mr. Johnson guilty of UUWF. Because he had a prior conviction for UUWF in case number 10 CR 22046, the UUWF in this case was a Class 2 felony rather than a Class 3 felony. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2012).

¶ 5 At his sentencing hearing, the State sought to have Mr. Johnson sentenced as a Class X offender pursuant to section 5-4.5-95 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections), which provided:

"(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply unless:

(1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 ***;
(2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and

(3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2012).