THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JAMES JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Wilson, ¶¶ 29, 35, 41, 45-49. We found it to be frivolous and patently without merit, and affirmed the dismissal. Id., ¶¶ 41, 49. We agree with the Wilson court that remanding a Little second-but-not-successive petition for further proceedings when it (1) was disposed of within 90 days and (2) is frivolous and patently without merit would leave a defendant in a better procedural posture than he or she is entitled to. ¶ 19 Under section 122-2.1 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2014)), a petition may be summarily dismissed within 90 days of filing if "the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit." A petition may be summarily dismissed at this first stage of proceedings if it has no arguable basis in law or fact because it relies on an indisputably meritless legal theory or a fanciful factual allegation, or it is substantially incomplete because it does not include objective or independent