05-02-2017
[…] Mendoza-Martinez (1963) 372 U.S. 144 (Mendoza-Martinez). (Smith, at p. 97.) These factors, which are "'neither exhaustive nor dispositive'" (ibid.), include whether the law imposes what has been viewed traditionally as punishment, creates an affirmative disability or restraint, promotes the traditional aims of punishment, has a rational connection to a nonpunitive purpose, or is excessive with respect to the nonpunitive purpose. (In re Alva (2004) 33 Cal.4th 254, 266-267 (Alva).)
B. Sex offender registration for juvenile offenders
Section 290.008, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person who, on or after January 1, 1986, is discharged or paroled from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to the custody of which he or she was committed after having been adjudicated a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because of the commission or attempted commission of any offense described in subdivision (c) shall register in accordance with the [Sex Offender Registration] Act." The statute imposes a lifetime registration requirement on juvenile offenders who were committed to the California Youth Authority for an enumerated sex offense. (In re Robert M. (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1182-1183 (Robert M.).)