03-30-2017
[…] Section 212.5 governs whether a robbery is of the first or second degree: "(a) . . . [E]very robbery which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house . . . is robbery of the first degree. [¶] (b) Every robbery of any person while using an automated teller machine . . . is robbery of the first degree. [¶] (c) All kinds of robbery other than those listed in subdivisions (a) and (b) are of the second degree." (Italics added.) Section 213 prescribes the punishment for robbery: "(a) Robbery is punishable as follows: [¶] (1) Robbery of the first degree is punishable as follows: [¶] (A) If the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house . . . by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years. [¶] (B) In all cases other than that specified in subparagraph (A), by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or six years. [¶] (2) Robbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years." [¶] . . . ." (Italics added.) However, pursuant to section 186.22, subdivision (b)(4)(B), when the home invasion robbery is found to have been committed for the benefit of a criminal street gang, the punishment is 15 years to life.