03-30-2017
[…] Arauz (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1404-1405; see People v. Elizalde (2015) 61 Cal.4th 523, 539, fn. 10.) The stayed 10-year terms under section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C) must be stricken. As to Mr. Combs, his abstract of judgment must be amended to omit the stayed enhancement because the trial court never orally imposed it.
3. Counts 4 and 5: home invasion robbery
Section 211 states, "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Section 212.5 governs whether a robbery is of the first or second degree: "(a) . . . [E]very robbery which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house . . . is robbery of the first degree. [¶] (b) Every robbery of any person while using an automated teller machine . . . is robbery of the first degree. [¶] (c) All kinds of robbery other than those listed in subdivisions (a) and (b) are of the second degree." (Italics added.)