03-13-2017
[…] The supporting affidavit stated that Farley had been hard to find and unresponsive to subpoenas. After the victim located her and put her on the phone with the prosecutor, she said she was afraid to testify because when she and defendant were in custody at the same time, defendant made a threatening gesture toward her; she also referred to her "mutual history" with defendant. Thereafter, she again failed to appear voluntarily in court and her presence had to be secured by a bench warrant.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Section 1332 provides in relevant part:
"(a) . . . [W]hen the court is satisfied, by proof on oath, that there is good cause to believe that any material witness for the prosecution or defense . . . will not appear and testify unless security is required, . . . the court may order the witness to enter into a written undertaking to the effect that he or she will appear and testify at the time and place ordered by the court . . . .
"(b) If the witness required to enter into an undertaking to appear and testify . . . refuses compliance with the order for that purpose, the court may commit the witness . . . to the custody of the sheriff . . . until the witness complies or is legally discharged."