People v. Johnson
[…] People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 374 (1992). As a reviewing court, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact on questions concerning the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses. Id. at 375. And, we will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. Id.

¶ 22 Johnson argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to convict him of animal cruelty under 510 ILCS 70/3.01 (West 2012). The animal cruelty statute provides that "[n]o person or owner may beat, cruelly treat, torment, starve, overwork, or otherwise abuse any animal." Id. Both parties incorrectly imply that Johnson had to have sufficient ownership or possession over the dogs to be convicted under this statute. But the statute prohibits any "person," not just the "owner" from mistreating animals.