02-27-2017
[…] (Strickland, at pp. 691-692 [80 L.Ed.2d at pp. 695, 696]; In re Avena, at p. 721.) "Surmounting Strickland's high bar is never an easy task." (Padilla v. Kentucky (2010) 559 U.S. 356, 371 [176 L.Ed.2d 284, 297].) Moreover, "a court need not determine whether counsel's performance was deficient before examining the prejudice suffered by the defendant as a result of the alleged deficiencies . . . . If it is easier to dispose of an ineffectiveness claim on the ground of lack of prejudice . . . that course should be followed. (Strickland, at p. 697 .)
Under subdivision (b) of section 1203.1b, "[t]he court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative."
Under subdivision (e) of section 1203.1b, "[t]he term 'ability to pay' means the overall capability of the defendant to reimburse the costs, or portion of the costs, of conducting the presentence investigation, preparing the preplea or presentence report . . . and shall include, but shall not be limited to, the defendant's: [¶] (1) Present financial position. [¶] (2) Reasonably discernible future financial position. . . . [¶] (3) Likelihood that the defendant shall be able to obtain employment within the one-year period from the date of the hearing. [¶] (4) Any other factor or factors that may bear upon the defendant's financial capability to reimburse the county for the costs."
Here, defendant asserts that her counsel should have objected to the fees based on her inability to pay them. Defendant states that the probation report indicated she was unemployed, on public assistance, and taking care of her daughter's children.