PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JEFFREY L. JOHNSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In 1985, appellant Jeffrey L. Johnson was convicted of a violation of Health and Safety Code section 11351, possession or purchase for sale of a controlled substance, a felony. (A768156.) In 1991, he sustained a second conviction under the same statute, also a felony. (BA040283)
Health and Safety Code section 11351 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for two, three, or four years." --------
On November 3, 2015, appellant filed a petition in each case for recall of sentence and resentencing under Proposition 47. The petitions were denied on the ground that Proposition 47 does not apply to violations of Health and Safety Code section 11351. (People v.