No. 2-15-0794
[…] The testimony of a single witness, if it is positive and the witness is credible, is sufficient to convict. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d at 541. The credibility of a witness is within the province of the trier of fact, whose finding on such matters is entitled to great weight, but the determination is not conclusive. We will reverse a conviction where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d at 542.
¶ 32 Defendant was convicted of a violation of section 11-501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code), which provides that a "person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while *** under the influence of alcohol." See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2)(2010).