People v. Johnson
[…] Pinkonsly, 207 Ill. 2d 555, 565 (2003) (quoting Smith v. Airoom, Inc., 114 Ill. 2d 209, 220-21 (1986)). "[A]n action brought under section 2-1401 is a civil proceeding and, according to this court's long-standing precedent, is subject to the usual rules of civil practice, even when it is used to challenge a criminal conviction or sentence." People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 6 (2007). ¶ 44 In the case at bar, the trial court dismissed defendant's 2-1401 petition because it was not timely filed. Under section 2-1401 of the Code, a petition for relief from judgment under this section "must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2012). "A section 2-1401 petition filed more than two years after the challenged judgment cannot be considered absent a clear showing that the person seeking relief was under a legal disability or duress or the grounds for relief were fraudulently concealed."