People v. Johnson
[…] The defense was that the victim's pregnancy resulted from a consensual sexual relationship and that the prosecution failed to prove she lacked the capacity to consent. The jury found Johnson guilty as charged and found true the great bodily injury allegation. He was sentenced to nine years in prison and ordered to pay restitution and parole revocation fines.

This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

I. Evidence the Victim Was Legally Incapable of Consenting

Penal Code section 261, subdivision (a) defines rape as "an act of sexual intercourse accomplished . . . under any of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) Where a person is incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability, of giving legal consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the act . . . [T]he prosecuting attorney shall prove, as an element of the crime, that a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability rendered the alleged victim incapable of giving consent." For purposes of section 261, subdivision (a)(1), a person is legally incapable of consenting to intercourse when a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability renders him or her " 'unable to understand the act, its nature, and possible consequences.' " (People v.