People v. Johnson
[…] (People v. Vukodinovich, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th 166; People v. Giardino (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 454, 466.) Defense counsel was not required to assert meritless constitutional challenges to the states action to protect vulnerable disabled adults from sexual predation.

IV. Restitution Fine

At sentencing, the trial court ordered Johnson to pay restitution and parole revocation fines of $2,520 each pursuant to sections 1202.4 and 1202.45. Johnson asserts, correctly, that the court used the wrong statutory multiplier to calculate the amount of the fines. The relevant portion of section 1202.4, subdivision (b) provides that the restitution fine "(1) . . . shall be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense. If the person is convicted of a felony, the fine shall not be less than two hundred forty dollars ($240) starting on January 1, 2012, two hundred eighty dollars ($280) starting on January 1, 2013, and three hundred dollars ($300) starting on January 1, 2014, and not more than ten thousand dollars . . . . [¶] (2) In setting a felony restitution fine, the court may determine the amount of the fine as the product of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) multiplied by the number of years of imprisonment the defendant is ordered to serve, multiplied by the number of felony counts of which the defendant is convicted."

Here, the $2,520 recommended by probation and imposed by the court is the product of multiplying the $280 statutory minimum fine in effect at the time of Johnson's sentencing by his nine-year term.