08-25-2015
[…] Although appellant did not object to these instructions, we review his claim on the merits under Penal Code section 1259, which allows an appellate court to "review any instruction given . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." (People v. Johnson (2015) 60 Cal.4th 966, 993.) --------
The language challenged by appellant tracks Penal Code section 261.6, which provides: "In prosecutions under Section 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289, in which consent is at issue, 'consent' shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved. [¶] A current or previous dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent . . . . [¶] Nothing in this section shall affect the admissibility of evidence or the burden of proof on the issue of consent."
In People v. Gonzalez (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1440 (Gonzalez), the court considered and rejected a similar challenge to CALJIC No. 1.23.1, which, like CALCRIM Nos. 1000 and 1045, advises the jury that a current or previous relationship does not itself establish consent.